Developments Developments Our Services Show Me

Show Me Less

Garton Jones  luxury Property
Nine Elms:  +44(0)20 7735 1888
menu

Privacy Policy

This policy covers our use of personal information that Garton Jones collects when you use www.gartonjonesnineelmslane.com

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use the services featured on our website. Such services include newsletters, a review of your marketing material and information requisitions regarding our services and promotions.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services and/or information you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the relevant policies of those sites for further information. We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites, nor necessarily endorse them.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information via any form on this website (e.g. for request for services or information) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and will tell you if we want to pass the information to another party.

In general, any information you provide will only be used within and by us. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted to by law. Also, if you send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to this website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on it, we can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant parties such as your employer, school, e-mail/internet service provider, or even law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as the service you have requested is available, and remove it in the event that you no longer wish to continue your registration with us. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (e.g. newsletters), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998.

If you are notified on our website that your information may be used to allow us to contact you, this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes relating to the service or related services in which you have expressed interest.

It is our policy not to transfer or sell to a third party any information it receives through this website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic patterns and record information about your online preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Types of Cookies Used

Analytics
We use ‘analytical’ cookies which, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our website. Our analytics cookies include Google Analytics. To opt out of Google Analytics, click here or to find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy click here.

Targeting
We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online and make ads more relevant. Remarketing cookies will be used by third parties (including Google) to show our ads on websites other than our own.

Both us and third parties (including Google) will also use Remarketing cookies – both first party (such as Google Analytics) and third party – to serve more relevant ads to users based on past visits to our website, whether those users are on our website or on other websites. To opt out of Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, click here. Remarketing cookies expire 90 days from the time that the cookie is set or updated (whichever the later).

Social Media
In order to enhance your internet experience and to make the sharing of content easier, some pages on our website contain tools or applications that are linked to third party social media providers such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Through these tools or applications the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device. We do not control these cookies and you should check the social media service provider’s website for further details about how they use them.

Call Tracking and Recording

We use telephone tracking numbers to link a user’s call to the marketing channel that they originated from. This is done using cookies, you can choose to decline cookies if you would prefer not to be tracked.

We may record calls for training or monitoring purposes.

CONTACT US

Send us your property enquiry









VALUATION REQUEST

Find out how much your property is worth

Go
Nine Elms: